Screen%252520Shot%2525202020-08-12%25252

PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Gravity Trading Group Pty Ltd ACN 611 540 624 (Gravity) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here (below) how to change inaccurate personal information.

HOW DOES GRAVITY COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where possible, Gravity will generally collect your personal information directly from you. Gravity may also collect personal information, for example, from public records.

WHAT PERSONAL INFO ABOUT YOU DOES GRAVITY COLLECT AND HOLD?

The information Gravity collects includes name and email address.

WHAT DOES GRAVITY DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes which you provide it.

OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Gravity does not currently disclose information to overseas recipients.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Gravity will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

OPENNESS

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (for example emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gravity will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer reasonably needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps.

GENERAL

In this policy "personal information" has the same meanings as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 1 March 2018. We may change it from time to time. Although we intend to observe the policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Gravity in any way and from time to time it may be necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Gravity may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

YOUR QUESTIONS 

If you have any questions about this policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Gravity Trading Group Pty Ltd

P.O. Box 2012

Wattletree LPO

283 Wattletree Rd  Malvern East 3145

info@gravitytradinggroup.com

We will respond within a reasonable amount of time and take any complaint seriously. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)

Screen%252520Shot%2525202020-08-12%25252

CONNECT WITH US

for more information about 

our products and services.

     GRAVITY TRADING GROUP 

ABN 56 137 144 152